Booka Dehuk

Booka Dehuk


Also known as

Bookadehuk

Also known as

Bookadehuk

Booka Dehuk

Booka Dehuk began to make music approximately in 1991, when he and Yellowhead founded a band called Stinky. Later, after experiments with live sound he switched to experiments with electronic music, focusing more attention to techno.

In 1998, yet again with Yellowhead, under the collective pseudonym DJ 5 & DJ 6, he created a soundtrack for the legendary “Exhibition Nr. 56”. It was a rigid, viscous and extremely difficult for perception techno-music with invariable speed of 56 BPM.


Listen to some music by Booka Dehuk:

Booka Dehuk - L-Switch

Listen more: collaborations and compilations

The Girl and the Mushrooms

The Girl and the Mushrooms
A collaborative project that gives to the short child story by Russian classic Tolstoy a chance to make a movement in a radically unexpected direction.

Different Listening

Different Listening
A compounding mixture of tunes that started the events and compilations series and became, for us, significant, epochal, legendary and sort of.


Listen even more: recorded live

Live at Office (download)
Booka Dehuk’s techno set, recorded from his own tracks at industrial/office area. The set is short, the music is fast.


Also known as: Bookadehuk